Privacy Policy

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this privacy notice informs you of the types of data we process about you, the reasons for processing it, the lawful basis that permits us to do so, how long we keep your data for and your rights regarding your data.

Data Protection Principles

Under GDPR, all personal data obtained and held by us must be processed according to a set of core principles. In accordance with these principles, we will ensure that:

• processing is fair, lawful and transparent
• data is collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes
• data collected is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing
• data is kept accurate and up to date. Data which is found to be inaccurate will be rectified or erased without delay.
• data is not kept for longer than is necessary for its given purpose
• data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage by using appropriate technical or organisation measures
• we comply with the relevant GDPR procedures for international transferring of personal data

Types of Data Held

We keep several types of personal data relating to our employees to carry out effective and efficient processes. Specifically, we hold the following types of data:

• personal details such as name, address, phone numbers
• name and contact details of your next of kin
• your gender, civil status, information of any disability you have or other medical information
• right to work documentation and other information gathered via the recruitment process
• references from former employers
• an application form detailing personal and employment information
• bank account details
• tax codes
• enhanced DBS checks including any stated criminal convictions
• information relating to your employment
• CCTV footage, where applicable
• IT equipment use including telephones and internet access

Collecting Your Data

You provide several pieces of data to us directly during the recruitment period and subsequently upon the start of your employment. In some cases, we collect data about you from third parties, such as employment agencies or former employers. Personal data is kept in personnel files or within the Company’s HR and IT systems.

Lawful Basis of Processing

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only. In the main, we process your data in order to comply with a legal requirement or to effectively manage the employment contract we have with you, including ensuring you are paid correctly. 010422

Failure to Provide Data

Your failure to provide us with data may mean that we are unable to fulfil our requirements for entering into a contract of employment with you. This could include being unable to offer you employment or administer contractual benefits.

Who We Share Your Data With

Employees within our Company who have responsibility for recruitment, administration of payment and contractual benefits and those carrying out performance related procedures will have access to your data which is relevant to their function. All employees with such responsibility have been trained in ensuring data is processed in line with GDPR. Data is shared with third parties for the following reasons: for the administration of payroll and management of employments benefits. Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

Protecting your Data

We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such breaches.

Retention Periods

We only keep your data for as long as we need it for, which will be at least for the duration of your employment with us although in some cases we will keep your data for a period after your employment has ended. Some data retention periods are set by the law.

Employee Rights

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you:

• the right to be informed about the data we hold on you and what we do with it
• the right of access to the data we hold on you
• the right for any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you, however they come to light, to be corrected
• the right to have data deleted in certain circumstances
• the right to restrict the processing of the data
• the right to transfer the data we hold on you to another party
• the right to object to the inclusion of any information
• the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data

Consent

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This means that we will stop processing your data.

Making A Complaint

You have the right to raise a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR.

PRIVACY NOTICE – PARENTS

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), this privacy notice provides a brief overview of our data processes. For more information, please speak to School Principal.

Data Protection Principles

Under GDPR, all personal data obtained and held by us must be processed according to a set of core principles. In accordance with these principles, we will ensure that: processing is fair, lawful and transparent; data is collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes; data collected is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing; data is kept accurate and up to date; data is not kept for longer than is necessary for its given purpose; data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data.

We keep several types of personal data relating to our learners and parents to carry out effective and efficient processes, and to comply with legal and statutory requirements. You provide several pieces of data to us directly during the registration process, and subsequently throughout the duration of your child’s attendance with us. The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only. In the main, we process your data to comply with a legal requirement or to effectively manage your child’s care and education with us, together with the day to day running of the School.

We will only share your data with such persons as you have consented to or where we have a legal or statutory obligation to do so. We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such breaches. We only keep your data for as long as we need it for. Some data retention periods are set by the law or Ofsted.

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you/your child: to be informed about the data we hold on you and what we do with it; access to the data we hold on you; for any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you, to be corrected; to have data deleted in certain circumstances; to restrict the processing of the data; to transfer the data we hold on you to another party; and to object to the inclusion of any information unless we are required to provide this by law. Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the right to raise a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR.

Want more information about Orchard?

If you have any questions please feel free to get in touch